HOME

SHOW INFORMATION
    Location and Dates
    Workshops-Seminars
    Registration
    Competition Rules
    Judges
    Purchase Awards
    Sales
    Raffle
    Sponsors

** DONATIONS **

WINNERS LIST

CONTACT US

GRAND VALLEY
WOODCARVERS
  * About
  * Membership

LINKS

PHOTOS

VIDEOS

 

Below are the results of the Canadian National Wildfowl Carving Championship held at Bingeman Park during the Kitchener-Waterloo Wood Show on March 2012

The Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club congratulates the many award winners and sincerely wishes to thank all the competitors.

 

Best of Show

First - Best of Show:

Jeff Krete

Pink Headed Duck (4081)

Second - Best of Show:

Lionel Dwyer

Redhead Duck (4087)

Third Best of Show:

Tom Cox

White Breasted Nuthatch (3019)

 

Open - 1A


1st - Open 1A - Lionel Dwyer

2nd Best of Class

2nd Best of Show

Redhead Duck Hen (4087)

 

2nd - Open 1A - Ron Taylor
Long-Tailed Drake (4076)


3rd - Open 1A - Peter Dick
Greater Scaup Drake (4067)
Open1a

Honorable Mention - Open 1A -
Gary Brocklebank
Pin Tail Drake (4072)

Honorable Mention - Open 1A - -
Gary Brocklebank
Ring-Necked Duck Hen (4073)

Honorable Mention - Open 1A - Tom Scalon - Bufflehead Drake (4001)

 

Open - 1B

1st - Open 1B - George Mechelse
Green-Winged Teal Drake (4028)

2nd - Open 1B - Ed Bowler
Black Duck Drake (4047)
3rd - Open 1B - Murray Pearson
Wood Duck Drake (4012)

 

Open - 2

1st - Open 2 - Gary Brocklebank
Pintail Drake (4075)

2nd - Open 2 - Gary Brocklebank
Long-Tailed Hen(4074)

3rd - Open 2 - Ed Bowler
Hooded Merganser (4048)

 

Open - 3

 

1st - Open 3 - George Wickham
Common Loon (4029)

2nd - Open 3 -Fred Negrijn
Common Loon (4083)

 

Open - 4A

1st - Open 4A - Bruce Lepper
Brown Creeper (4019)

   
2nd - Open 4A - Don Alemany
Ruby-Throated Hummingbird (4000)
3rd - Open 4A - William Berge
Ruby-Throated Hummingbird (4078)

 

Open - 4B

 

1st - Open 4B - Ken Avery
White-Breasted Nuthatch (4003)
2nd - Open 4B - Fred Negrijn
Red-Eyed Vireo (4082)
3rd - Open 4B - George Wickham
Tree Swallow (4030)
Honorable Mention - Open 4B -
Horst Volkmann
White-Breasted Nuthatch (4042)

 

Open - 4C

 

1st - Open 4C - Horst Volkmann
Northern Cardinal (4041)
2nd - Open 4C - Vicky Theis
Eastern Meadowlark (4050)
3rd - Open 4C - Ray Popkie
Northern Oriole (4037)
Honorable Mention - Open 4C - Otto Zahn
American Goldfinch (4006)

 

Open - 5

 

1st - Open 5 - Jim Van Oosten
Harris Hawk (4004)
2nd - Open 5 - William Berge
Saw Whet Owl (4079)
3rd - Open 5 - Tom Baldwin
Red-Tailed Hawk (4070)
Honorable Mention - Open 5 -
Robert Comeau
Barn Owl (4059)

 

Open - 6

1st - Open 6 - Gerry Glaves
3rd Best of Class
Virginia Rail (4031)

2nd - Open 6 - Gilles Prud'homme
Buff-Breasted Sandpiper (4016)

 

3rd - Open 6 - Tom Baldwin
Spotted Sandpiper (4071)
Honorable Mention - Open 6 -
Fred Negrijn
Bob-White Quail (4084)
Honorable Mention - Open 6 -
Craig Hutton
Hoatzin (4086)

 

Open - 7

1st - Open 7 - Jeff Krete
1st Best of Class
1st Best of Show
Pink-Headed Duck (4081)

2nd - Open 7 - Jeff Krete
Canvasback Duck (4080)

3rd - Open 7 - Jim Van Oosten
Red-Tailed Hawk (4005)
Honorable Mention - Open 7 -
Fred Negrijn
American Avocet (4085)
Honorable Mention - Open 7 -
Bob Lavender
Ruffed Grouse (4064)


Honorable Mention - Open 7 -
Gilles Purd'homme
Black-Throated Blue Warbler (4017)
Honorable Mention - Open 7 -
Al Forler
Ruddy Turnstone (4020)

 

Open - 8

1st - Open 8 - Dave Ricci
American Widgeon (4058)
2nd - Open 8 - Dave Ricci
Redhead Drake (4057)
3rd - Open 8 - Ron Taylor
Long Tail Drake (4077)
Honorable Mention - Open 8 -
Dave Weatherbee
Blue-Winged Teal (4043)
Honorable Mention- Open 8 -
Robert Comeau
Bufflehead Drake (4060)

 

Open - 9

1st - Open 9 - Harvey Welch
Black-Necked Stilt (4061)
2nd - Open 9 - Bob Lavender
Lesser Yellowlegs (4066)
3rd - Open 9 - Harvey Welch
American Avocet (4062)
Honorable Mention - Open 9 -
Harvey Welch
Red-Necked Phalarope (4063)
Honorable Mention - Open 9 -
Lionel Hall
Mallard Hen (4049)

 

Open - 10

1st - Open 10 - Tom Baldwin

Spotted Sandpiper (4069)

 

Open - 11

1st - Open 11 - Ken Hussey
Pintail Drake (4055)
2nd - Open 11 - Ken Hussey
Canvasback Drake (4053)

3rd - Open 11 - Ken Hussey
Mallard Drake (4051)

Honorable Mention - Open 11 -
Ken Hussey
Hooded Merganser Drake (4056)

 

Purchase Award - M&T Printing Group - American Kestrel

1st - Bruce Lepper (5005) 2nd - Fred Negrijn (5012)
3rd - William Berge (5010)

 

Purchase Award - ODC - Eastern Meadowlark

1st - Bruce Lepper (5006) 2nd - Martin Ward (5002)
3rd - Ute Strelive (5000)

 

Purchase Award - Rubberline Products Limited
Champagne Ducks

1st - Bruce Lepper (5007) 2nd - Wayne Simkin (5011)

 

Purchase Award - Meloche
Miniature Songbird

1st - Gilles Prud'homme (5003) 2nd - Bruce Lepper (5004)
3rd - Bob Lavender (5008)  

 

Intermediate - 1A

1st - Int 1A - Winston Smith
Hooded Merganser Drake (3013)
2nd - Int 1A - Frank Felice
Green-Winged Teal Hen (3009)
3rd - Int 1A - Winston Smith
Harlequin Drake (3032)
Honorable Mention - Int 1A - Ken Hicks
Redhead Hen (3016)

 

Intermediate - 1B

1st - Int 1B - Wayne Smith
Wood Duck Drake (3030)
2nd - Int 1B - Ken Hutchings
Mallard Drake (3048)
3rd Prize - Int 1B - Brad Kelly
Black Duck Drake (3015)

 

Intermediate - 2

1st - Int 2 - Wayne Kristoff
Hooded Merganser Drake (3010)

 

Intermediate - 3

1st - Int 3 - Donald Carter
Atlantic Puffin (3002)

 

Intermediate - 4A

1st - Int 4A - Bill Wilson
Pileated Woodpecker (3012)
2nd - Int 4A - Norm Hohban
Black-Capped Chickadee (3040)
3rd - Int 4A - Grant Winchcombe
Boreal Chickadees (3023)
Honorable Mention - Int 4A - David Long
Black-Capped Chickadee (3035)

 

Intermediate 4B

1st - Int 4B - Tom Cox
1st Best of Class
3rd Best of Show
White-Breasted Nuthatch (3019)

2nd - Int 4B - Bill Wilson
Yellow-Throated Vireo (3013)

3rd - Int 4B - Greg Klokoff
Black-Throated Blue Warbler (3046)

 

Honorable Mention - Int 4B -
Bob Solomon
White-Breasted Nuthatch (3056)

 

Intermediate 4C

1st - Int 4C - Greg Klokoff
Dark-Eyed Junco (3045)
2nd - Int 4C - Winston Smith
Northern Oriole (3029)
3rd - Int 4C -Raimo Repo
White-Throated Sparrow (3000)
Honorable Mention - Int 4C -
Mary Beckstead
Yellow-Headed Blackbird (3043)

 

Intermediate 5

1st - Int 5 - Winston Smith
Saw Whet Owl (3033)
2nd - Int 5 - Grant Winchcombe
Screech Owl (3024)
3rd - Int 5 - Charles Bouwman
Osprey (3020)

 

Intermediate - 6

1st - Int 6 - Jerry Forler
Green Heron (3050)
2nd - Int 6 - Jerry Forler
Green Heron (3051)

 

Intermediate - 7

1st - Int 7 - Phil Glover
2nd Best of Class
Whooping Crane (3047)

2nd - Int 7 - Jerry Forler
Green Heron (3049)

3rd - Int 7 - Bill Wilson
Ruddy Turnstone (3014)

Honorable Mention - Int 7 -
Larry Livingston
Red-Winged Blackbird (3021)

 

Intermediate - 8

1st - Int 8 - Wayne Proper
Bufflehead (3001)

 

Intermediate - 9

1st - Int 9 - Robert Trottier
Red-Necked Phalarope (3018)
2nd - Int 9 - Robert Trottier
Ruddy Duck Hen (3017)
3rd - Int 9 - George Gunn
Killdeer (3027)
Honorable Mention - Int 9 - George Gunn
Spotted Sandpiper (3025)

 

Intermediate - 10

1st - Int 10 - Stephen Baldock
American Flamingos (3042)
2nd - Int 10 - Linda Gawel
Bufflehead Drake (3039)

 

Intermediate - 11

1st - Int 11 - Frank Felice
3rd Best Class
American Golden Plover (3053)

2nd - Int 11 - Harold Grunau
Red-Breasted Merganser (3008)
3rd - Int 11 - Mary Beckstead
Spotted Sandpiper (3044)
Honorable Mention - Int 11 - Frank Felice
Green-Winged Teal Hen (3055)

 

 

Novice

Click here for a list of the Winners in Novice.

 

Beginners

Click here for a list of the Winners in Beginners

 

The above in pdf list format:

Click here for a list of Purchase Awards, Best of Class and Best of Show

Click here for a list of winners from the Open class

Click here for a list of winners from the Intermediate class

 

 

  Copyright 2011 - Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club Designed by Barkhouse Photography