HOME

Show Information

Location and Dates

Workshops and Seminars

Registration

Competition Rules

Judges

Purchase Awards

Sales

Raffle 2017, Raffle 2018

Sponsors

Winners Lists

Contact Us

Grand Valley Woodcarvers

About

Membership

LINKS

PHOTOS

VIDEOS

2016 Open Class Winners

Below are the results of the OPEN CATEGORY at the Canadian National Wildfowl Carving Championship held at RIM Park in Wateloo Ontario in March 2016.

The Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club congratulates the many award winners and sincerely wishes to thank all the competitors.

HM = Honorable Mention


 

Open - 1A - Decorative Life Size Ducks - Diving

First - Open 1A
George Mechelese
4063 - Ring-Necked Duck Hen

Second - Open 1A
Brian Swain
4070 - Common Golden Eye Hen

Third - Open 1A
Winston Smith
4043 - Surf Scoter Drake

 

 

Open - 1B - Decorative Life Size Ducks - Marsh

First - Open 1B
1st Best of Class

1st Best of Show
Gary Brocklebank
4058 - Shoveller Hen

Second - Open 1B
Ed Bowler
4006 - Black Duck Hen

 

Third - Open 1B
Tony Bendif
4008 - Pintail Drake

 

 

Open - 2 - Decorative Ducks

First - Open 2
Gary Brocklebank
4059 - Shoveller Drake

 

 

Open - 3 - Decorative Waterfowl


First - Open 3
Pat Mitchell
4035 - Least Grebe
Second - Open 3
Ted Stewart
4047 - Common Loon

 

 

Open - 4A - Decorative Songbirds - Life Size

   
First - Open 4A
Tom Baldwin
4054 - Oscillated Antbird
Second - Open 4A
Ray Popkie
4065 - Black Capped Chickadee
   
Third - Open 4A
Randy Conner
4016 - Great Crested Flycatcher
HM - Open 4A
Dave Weatherbee
4029 - Black Capped Chickadee

 

Open - 4B - Decorative Songbirds - Life Size

First - Open 4B
Randy Conner
4018 - Carolina Wren

Second - Open 4B
Tom Baldwin
4055 - Wood Thrush


Third - Open 4B
Randy Conner
4017 - Wood Thrush

HM - Open 4B
Michael Sheppard
4023 - American Robin

 

Open - 4C - Decorative Songbirds - Life Size

First - Open 4C
2nd Best of Class
2nd Best of Show

Bruce Lepper
4050 - Dickcissel

Second - Open 4C
Don Alemany
4001 - American Goldfinch

 



Third - Open 4C
Tom Baldwin
4056 - Indigo Bunting

HM - Open 4C
Frank Laroche
4049 - House Finch

 

Open - 5 - Decorative Birds of Prey


First - Open 5
Al Jordan
4034 - Short Eared Owl

Second - Open 5
Winston Smith
4044 - Pertegrine Falcon



Third - Open 5
Robert Comeau
4048 - Goshawk

HM - Open 5
Randy Conner
4015 - American Kestrel

 

Open - 6 - Decorative Others

 

First - Open 6
Don Alemany
4000 - Sandhill Crane Colt

 

Open - 7 - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl


First - Open 7
3rd Best of Class
3rd Best of Show

Jim Van Oosten
4014 - Red Tailed Hawk

Second - Open 7
Gerry Glaves
4069 - Mallard Hen

 


Third - Open 7
Gilles Prud'homme
4007 - Rainbow Lorikeet (pair)

HM - Open 7
Uta Strelive
4004 - Female Belted Kingfisher

 

Open - 8 - Working Decoys

First - Open 8
Dave Ricci
4067 - Spectacled Eider Drake

Second - Open 8
George Mechelese
4066 - Green Wing Teal



Third - Open 7
Dave Ricci
4068 - Pintail Drake

 

Open - 9 - Decorative Life-size Smoothies

First - Open 9
Bob Lavender
4027 - Hooded Merganser Drake

 

Open - 10 - Contemporary Antique Decoys


First - Open 10
Ken Hussey
4039 - Hooded Merganser Drake

Second - Open 10
Bill Wilson
4012 - Hudsonian Godwit

Third - Open 10
Ken Hussey
4037 - Redhead Drake
HM - Open 10
Bill Wilson
4013 - Hudsonian Curlew
HM - Open 10
Ken Hussey
4036 - Herring Gull

HM - Open 10
Ken Hussey
4041 - Green Wing Teal Hen

 

Open - 11 - Interpretive Sylized Wildfowl

First - Open 11
Jeff Krete
4051 - Peregrine Falcon

Second - Open 11
Tom Baldwin
4052 - Red Billed Oxpecker

Third - Open 11
Laurie Trueheart
4057 - Eagle Head

 

 

 

Created Aug., 2017 by P. McLaren based on work from Barkhouse Photography