HOME

Show Information

Location and Dates

Workshops and Seminars

Registration

Competition Rules

Judges

Purchase Awards

Sales

Raffle 2017, Raffle 2018

Sponsors

Winners Lists

Contact Us

Grand Valley Woodcarvers

About

Membership

LINKS

PHOTOS

VIDEOS

Below are the results of the PURCHASE AWARDS, Best of Show and Best of Class at the Canadian National Wildfowl Carving Championship held at RIM Park in Waterloo Ontario in March 2016

The Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club congratulates the many award winners and sincerely wishes to thank all the competitors.

 

Purchase Award - M&T Printing Group - Life Size Barn Owl


1st
Laurie Truehart
5012 - Barn Owl
2nd
John Boag
5013 - Barn Owl

 

Purchase Award - ODC- Wood Thrush

1st
Bruce Lepper
5009 - Wood Thrush

2nd
Gilles Prud'homme
5002 - Wood Thrush

3rd
Greg Gillespie
5000 - Wood Thrush

 

Purchase Award - Rubberline Products Limited
Champagne Ducks

1st
Wayne Simkin
5008 - Harlequin Ducks

2nd
Jeff Krete
5011 - Pintail Ducks

3rd
Gilles Prud'homme
5004 - Eared Grebes

 

Purchase Award - Meloche - Miniature Male Baltimore Oriole
Miniature Songbird

1st
Bruce Lepper
5010 - Northern Oriole

2nd
Greg Gillespie
5001 - Northern Oriole


3rd
Gilles Prudhomme
5003 - Northern Oriole

 

Best of Show

1st Best of Show
Gary Brocklebank
4058 - Shoveller Hen

 

2nd Best of Show
Bruce Lepper
4050 - Dickcissel

 

3rd Best of Show
Jim Van Oosten
4014 - Red Tailed Hawk

 

 

Best of Class - Open

1st Best of Class - Open
Gary Brocklebank
4058 - Shoveller Hen

 

2nd Best of Class - Open
Bruce Lepper
4050 - Dickcissel

 

3rd Best of Class - Open
Jim Van Oosten
4014 - Red Tailed Hawk

 

 

 

Best of Class - Intermediate

1st Best of Class - Intermediate
Bruce Mifflein
3061 - Long Tailed Duck

 

2nd Best of Class - Intermediate
Brent Lees
3012 - Mallard Hen

3rd Best of Class - Intermediate
John Nelligan
3034 - Canvasback Drake

 

 

 

 

Best of Class - Novice

1st Best of Class - Novice
Sandy McClintock
2007 - Chipping Sparrow


 

2nd Best of Class - Novice
Debra Durfy
2012 - Barrows Goldeneye Drake

3rd Best of Class - Novice
Terry Wilson
2002 - Golden Crowned Kinglet

 

 

 

Best of Class - Beginner

1st Best of Class - Beginner
Joe Abela
1021 - Mourning Dove

 

 

2nd Best of Class - Beginner
Sierra Eskritt
1020 - Hooded Merganser Drake
3rd Best of Class - Beginner
Jeff Priestman
1000 - Canvasback Drake

 

Created Aug., 2017 by P. McLaren based on work from Barkhouse Photography