Home

2017 Winners
 
* PDF file of winners
 
   * Purchase Awards
   * Best of Show & Class
   * Canadian Master Class
   * Open Class
   * Intermediate Class
   * Novice Class
   * Beginner Class
   * Contemporary Decoys
   * Stylized Class

* 2017 Carve-off Competion
 
Prior Year Winners
   * 2016
   * 2015
   * 2014
   * 2013
   * 2012
   * 2011
   * 2010

 

    2017 Intermediate Class Winners

Below are the results of the Intermediate Category at the Canadian National Wildfowl
Carving Championship held at RIM Park in Waterloo Ontario in March 2017

The Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club congratulates the many award winners and sincerely
wishes to thank all the competitors.

 

Intermediate - 1A - Decorative Life-Size Ducks
Diving - Floating
First
3016 - Hooded Merganser Hen
Paul Dibranou
Second
3020 - Lesser Scaup Drake
Ross Scriver
Third
3040 - Ring Necked Duck
Serge Moisan

 

Intermediate - 1B - Decorative Life Size Ducks
Marsh - Floating

NO ENTRIES THIS YEAR

 

Intermediate - 2 - Decorative Ducks - Diving and Dabbling (Marsh)
Any scale excluding miniatures
First
3035 - Ruddy Duck Drake
Debra Durfy
Second
3009 - Lesser Scaup Drake
Peter McLaren
Third
3014 - Red Head Duck Drake
Wayne Kristoff

 

Intermediate - 3 - Decorative Waterfowl
Geese, Loons, Swans, Sea birds, etc
Any scale excluding miniatures

NO ENTRIES THIS YEAR

 

Intermediate - 4A - Decorative Life-size Songbirds
Mounted with habitat
Click here to see list
First
3042 - Eastern Bluebird
Lynn Burnett
Second
3024 - Downy Woodpecker
Donald Downey

 

Intermediate - 4B - Decorative Life-Size Songbirds
Mounted with habitat
Click here to see list
First
3013 - Red Breasted Nuthatch
Bill Douglas
Second
3036 - Carolina Wren
Henry Flaming
Third
3029 - Red Breasted Nuthatch
Ralph Bertrand
HM
3039 - Golden Crowned Kinglet
Bob Solomon
HM
3015 - American Robin
Wayne Kristoff

 

Intermediate - 4C - Decorative Life-Size Songbirds
Mounted with habitat
Click here to see list
First
3034 - Chipping Sparrow
Linda Gawel
Second
3031 - Baltimore Oriole
Wendy Hatch
Third
3037 - White Throated Sparrow
Robin Deruchie
HM
3018 - Scarlet Tananger
Larry Livingston
HM
3000 - Scarlet Tananger
Michael Devecchi
HM
3008 - Red Breasted Grosbeak
Brent Lees

 

Intermediate - 5 - Decorative Birds of Prey
Any size excluding minatures
First
3011 - Northern Pygmy Owl
Laurie Snelling
Second
3010 - Screech Owl
Laurie Snelling
Third
3017 - Peregrine Falcon
Jay Pollack
HM
3032 - Merlin
Linda Gawel

 

Intermediate - 6 - Decorative Others
Shore Birds, Game Bird, etc
Any size excluding miniatures
First
3012 - Least Bittern
Bill Douglas
Second
3021 - Least Bittern
Ross Scriver
Third
3026 - Puffin
Donald Downey

 

Intermediate - 7 - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
Any species of birds included in categories 1 to 6 (above)
Half (1/2) life-size or less
First
3038 - Wood Duck
Robin Deruchie
Second
3019 - Ruddy Turnstone
Larry Livingston
Third
3003 - Least Bittern
Peter McLaren
HM
3044 - Least Bittern
Tom Hislop
HM
3043 - Least Bittern
Tom Hislop

 

Intermediate - 8 - Working Decoys
Floating - Keels required

First
3006 - Canvasback Drake
Brent Lees
Second
3007 - Lesser Scaup Drake
Brent Lees
Third
3028 - Ring Necked Drake
Craig MacLaughlan
HM
3041 - Red Head Hen
Robert Trottier

 

Intermediate - 9 - Decorative Life-size Smoothies
Any species of Wildfowl
First
3033 - Lesser Scaup Drake
Linda Gawel
Second
3004 - Northern Cardinal
Joe Knauer
HM
3005 - Pacific Loon
Joe Knauer

Updated March 2017 by Barkhouse Photography