Home

2017 Winners
 
* PDF file of winners
 
   * Purchase Awards
   * Best of Show & Class
   * Canadian Master Class
   * Open Class
   * Intermediate Class
   * Novice Class
   * Beginner Class
   * Contemporary Decoys
   * Stylized Class

* 2017 Carve-off Competion
 
Prior Year Winners
   * 2016
   * 2015
   * 2014
   * 2013
   * 2012
   * 2011
   * 2010

 

    2017 Novice Class Winners

Below are the results of the Novice Category at the Canadian National Wildfowl Carving Championship held at RIM Park in Waterloo Ontario in March 2017

The Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club congratulates the many award winners and sincerely
wishes to thank all the competitors.

 

Novice - 1A - Decorative Life-Size Ducks
Diving - Floating
First
2019 - Hooded Merganser
T Wayne Lawson
Second
2022 - Bufflehead Drake
Jeff Earls
Third
2015 - Lesser Scaup Drake
Barb Scriver

 

Novice - 1B - Decorative Life Size Ducks
Marsh - Floating
First
2023 - Mallard Drake
Jeff Earls

 

Novice - 2 - Decorative Ducks - Diving and Dabbling (Marsh)
Any scale excluding miniatures
First
Second Best in Class
2036 - Canvasback Drake
Morgan Walker
Second
Third Best in Class
2037 - Pintail
Morgan Walker
Third
2026 - Ruddy Duck Drake
John Drewery
HM
2001 - Common Merganser Hen
Rick Rousseau

 

Novice - 3 - Decorative Waterfowl
Geese, Loons, Swans, Sea birds, etc
Any scale excluding miniatures
First
2035 - Grebe
Denise Barletta

 

Novice - 4A - Decorative Life-size Songbirds
Mounted with habitat
Click here to see list
First
2000 - Gray Catbird
Chris Potter
Second
2020 - Downey Woodpecker
Gary Sitzes
Third
2003 - Belted Kingfisher
Tom Weiler
HM
2024 - Red Headed Woodpecker
Sue Pratt

 

Novice - 4B - Decorative Life-Size Songbirds
Mounted with habitat
Click here to see list
First
2029 - Red Breasted Nuthatch
Allison Laing
Second
2025 - American Robin
Sue Priatt
Third
2027 - American Robin
Joe Abela

 

Novice - 4C - Decorative Life-Size Songbirds
Mounted with habitat
Click here to see list
First
2028 - Red Winged Blackbird
Joe Abela
Second
2033 - Red Breasted Grosbeak
Denise Barletta

 

Novice - 5 - Decorative Birds of Prey
Any size excluding minatures
First
2006 - Screech Owl
Andrew Holmes
Second
2031 - Merlin
David Costa
Third
2032 - Merlin
Micheal Flynn

 

Novice - 6 - Decorative Others
Shore Birds, Game Bird, etc
Any size excluding miniatures
First
2018 - Puffin
Laird Beveridge
Second
2016 - Least Bittern
Barb Scriver

 

Novice - 7 - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
Any species of birds included in categories 1 to 6 (above)
Half (1/2) life-size or less
First
2008 - Least Bittern
Roland Crowder
Second
2013 - Black Capped Chickadee
Elizabeth Wilson
Third
2005 - Least Bittern
Tom Weiler
HM
2011 - Least Bittern
Deb Sandilands

 

Novice - 8 - Working Decoys
Floating - Keels required

NO ENTRIES THIS YEAR

 

Novice - 9 - Decorative Life-size Smoothies
Any species of Wildfowl
First
First Best in Class

2030 - Lesser Scaup Drake
Terry Wilson
Second
2034 -Wigeon
Denise Barlettan

Updated March 2017 by Barkhouse Photography