Home

2018 Winners
 
* PDF file of winners
 
   * Purchase Awards
   * Best of Show & Class
   * Canadian Master Class
   * Open Class
   * Intermediate Class
   * Novice Class
   * Beginner Class
   * Contemporary Decoys
   * Stylized Class

Prior Year Winners
   * 2017
   * 2016
   * 2015
   * 2014
   * 2013
   * 2012
   * 2011
   * 2010

 

    2018 Intermediate Class Winners

Below are the results of the 2018 Intermediate Class at the Canadian National Wildfowl Carving Championship held at RIM Park in Waterloo Ontario in March 2018

The Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club congratulates the many award winners and sincerely
wishes to thank all the competitors.

Please use the menu on the left to view the other winners.

 

Intermediate - 1A - Decorative Life-Size Ducks
Diving - Floating

First

Paul Dibranou

Ruddy Duck Drake

Second

Serge Moissan

Ruddy Duck Drake

Third

Denise Barletta

Common Goldeneye Drake

 

Intermediate - 1B - Decorative Life Size Ducks
Marsh - Floating

First

Dan Meloche

Mallard Hen

Intermediate - 2 - Decorative Ducks - Diving and Dabbling (Marsh)
Any scale excluding miniatures

First

Rejean Parent

Common Eider Hen

Second

Rejean Parent

Whistling Duck Drake

Third

Linda Gawel

Common Merganser Hen

Honourable Mention

Rejean Parent

Longtail Hen

Honourable Mention

Robin Deruchie

Mallard Hen

Intermediate - 3 - Decorative Waterfowl
Geese, Loons, Swans, Sea birds, etc

Any scale excluding miniatures

First

Denise Barletta

Pied-biiled Grebe

Intermediate - 4A - Decorative Life-size Songbirds
Mounted with habitat

First

Rob Monkhouse

Northern Cardinal

Second

Chris Potter

Northern Cardinal

Third

David Long

Eastern Bluebird

Honourable Mention

Denise Barletta

Black-capped Chickadee

Intermediate - 4B - Decorative Life-Size Songbirds
Mounted with habitat

First

Chris Potter

Blackburnian Warbler

Second

Sandy McClintock

Female Redstart

Third

Tom Hislop

Blackburnian Warbler

Intermediate - 5 - Decorative Birds of Prey
Any size excluding minatures

First

Robin Deruchie

Elf Owl

Second Best Of Class

Second

Wendy Hatch

Screech Owl

Third

Rob Monkhouse

Sharp-shinned Hawk

Intermediate - 6 - Decorative Others
Shore Birds, Game Bird, etc
Any size excluding miniatures

First

Brent Lees

Killdeer

Second

Terry Wilson

Killdeer

Third

Wayne Kristoff

Bobolink

Honourable Mention

Linda Gawel

Killdeer

Intermediate - 7 - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
Any species of birds included in categories 1 to 6 (above)
Half (1/2) life-size or less

First

Robin Deruchie

Northern Hawk Owl

Second

Brent Lees

Black-billed Magpie

Third

Denise Barletta

Snowy Owl

Honourable Mention

Bob Solomon

Common Loon

Intermediate - 8 - Working Decoys
Floating - Keels required

First

Brent Lees

Lesser Scaup Drake

Second

Robert Trottier

Bufflehead SDrake

Third

Brent Lees

Harlequin Drake

Intermediate - 9 - Decorative Life-size Smoothies
Any species of Wildfowl

First

Johnny Gasbarrino

Western Grebe

First Best of Class

Second

Johnny Gasbarrino

Surf Scoter Darke

Second Best of Class

Third

Morgan Walker

Wood Duck Drake

 

Site copyrighted by GVWC 2018

free counters for websites