Home

2018 Winners
 
* PDF file of winners
 
   * Purchase Awards
   * Best of Show & Class
   * Canadian Master Class
   * Open Class
   * Intermediate Class
   * Novice Class
   * Beginner Class
   * Contemporary Decoys
   * Stylized Class

Prior Year Winners
   * 2017
   * 2016
   * 2015
   * 2014
   * 2013
   * 2012
   * 2011
   * 2010

 

    2018 Novice Class Winners

Below are the results of the Novice Class at the Canadian National Wildfowl Carving Championship held at RIM Park in Waterloo Ontario in March 2018

The Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club congratulates the many award winners and sincerely
wishes to thank all the competitors.

Please use the menu on the left to view the other winners.

Intermediate - 1A - Decorative Life-Size Ducks
Diving - Floating

First

T. Wayne Lawson

Redhead Drake

Second

T. Wayne Lawson

Bufflehead Drake

Intermediate - 1B - Decorative Life Size Ducks
Marsh - Floating     NO Entries This Year

Intermediate - 2 - Decorative Ducks - Diving and Dabbling (Marsh)
Any scale excluding miniatures

First

John Drewery

Hooded Merganser Hen

First Best of Class

Second

Alan Gammon

Canvacback Drake

Third

Ed Holtrman

Common Merganser Hen

Hootable Mention

Harley Zomer

Mallard Drake

Third

James Gehl

Lesser Scaup Drake

Intermediate - 3 - Decorative Waterfowl
Geese, Loons, Swans, Sea birds, etc
Any scale excluding miniatures

First

Bob Robertson

Atlantic Puffin

Second

T. Wayne Lawson

Common Loon

Intermediate - 4A - Decorative Life-size Songbirds
Mounted with habitat

tr> tr>

First

Joe Abela

Rose-breasted Grosbeak

Second

Sue Pratt

Gray Jay

Third

Daryl Chevalier

Belted Kingfisher

Hourable Mention

Helen Gray

Red-headed Woodpecker

Hourable Mention

Helen Gray

Gray Jay

Intermediate - 4B - Decorative Life-Size Songbirds
Mounted with habitat

First

Tom Weiler

Blackburnian Warbler

Second Best Of Class

Second

Daryl Chevalier

Eastern Meadowlark

Third

Sue Pratt

Blackburnian Warbler

Honourable Mention

Tom Weiler

Tufted Titmouse

Honourable Mention

Deborah Sandialnds

Blackburnian Warbler

Intermediate - 5 - Decorative Birds of Prey
Any size excluding minatures

First

Ron Midgley

American Kestrel

Second

Bob Robertson

American Kestrel

 

Intermediate - 6 - Decorative Others
Shore Birds, Game Bird, etc
Any size excluding miniatures

First

Tom Weiler

Killdeer

Second

Barb Scriver

Killdeer

Third

David Costa

Killdeer

Honourable Mention

Deborah Sandilands

Killdeer

Honourable Mention

Joe Abela

Common Tern

 

Intermediate - 7 - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
Any species of birds included in categories 1 to 6 (above)
Half (1/2) life-size or less

First

Micheline Berndt

Snowy Owl

Second

Harley Zomer

Snowy Owl

Third

Michael Flynn

Snowy Owl

Honourable Mention

David Costa

Snowy Owl

 

Intermediate - 8 - Working Decoys
Floating - Keels required    NO Entries This Year


Intermediate - 9 - Decorative Life-size Smoothies
Any species of Wildfowl    NO Entries This Year

Site copyrighted by GVWC 2018

free counters for websites