Home

2018 Winners
 
* PDF file of winners
 
   * Purchase Awards
   * Best of Show & Class
   * Canadian Master Class
   * Open Class
   * Intermediate Class
   * Novice Class
   * Beginner Class
   * Contemporary Decoys
   * Stylized Class

Prior Year Winners
   * 2017
   * 2016
   * 2015
   * 2014
   * 2013
   * 2012
   * 2011
   * 2010

 

    2018 Open Class Winners

Below are the results of the 2018 Open Class Winners at the Canadian National Wildfowl Carving Championship held at RIM Park in Waterloo Ontario in March 2018

The Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club congratulates the many award winners and sincerely
wishes to thank all the competitors.

Please use the menu on the left to view the other winners.

Open - 1 - Decorative Life-Size Floating Ducks
Marsh & Diving

The Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club congratulates the many award winners and sincerely
wishes to thank all the competitors.

First

Bruce Mifflin

Hooded Merganser Drake

First Best of Class

Second

Winston Smith

Red-breasted Merganser

Third

Joe Kish

Canvasback Drake


Open - 2 -Decorative Life-Size Ducks
Marsh & Diving Ducks, Loons, Geese, Swans, Grebes
Non-floating

First

Georges Vincelli

Wood Duck Drake

Second

Joe Kish

Green-winged Teal Drake

Third

Bill White

Blue-winged Teal Drake

Third

Tony Bendig

Wood Duck Drake

 

Open - 3A - Decorative Songbirds - Life Size - with habitat

First

Serge Bouchard

Gray Jay

Second

Vicky Theis

American Goldfinch

Third

Mary Beckstead

Collard Trogan

Honourable Mention

Patrick Chaumard

Oriental Dwarf Kingfisher

Honourable Mention

Don Alemany

Northern Cardinal

 

Open - 3B - Decorative Songbirds - Life Size - with habitat

First

Don Alemany

Palm Warbler

Second

Gary Burns

White-breasted Nuthatch

Third

Vicky Theis

Hooded Warbler

Honourable Mention

Gerry Glaves

American Tree Sparrow

Honourable Mention

John de Lang

Baltimore Oriole

 

Open - 4 - Decorative Birds of Prey
Any Scale excluding miniatures - with habitat

First

Don Alemany

Northern Saw-whet Owl

Second Best of Class

Second

Patrick Chaumard

Northern Hawk Owl

Third

Warren Townsend

American Kestrel

Honourable Mention

Winston Smith

Screech Owl

 

Open - 5 - Decorative Others
Shore birds, Game birds, Sea birds
center>

First

Winston Smith

Least Bittern

Second

Zenon Gawel

Killdeer

Third

Gary Burns

Atlantic Puffin

 

Open - 6 - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl
Any species of bird - half (1/2) life-size or less

First

Frank Laroche

Prairie Falcon

Second

Ray Tourangeau

Green-winged Teal Drake

Third

Dave Weatherbe

Snowy Owl

Open - 7 - Working and Life-Size Smoothies

First

Lorraine Fletcher

Least Sandpiper

Third Best of Class

Open - 8 - Working Decoys

First

Bruce Mifflin

Canvasback Drake

Second

Joe Kish

Green-winged Teal Drake

Third

Joe Kish

Blue-winged Teal Drake

Site copyrighted by GVWC 2018

free counters for websites