Home

2019 Winners
 
* PDF file of winners
 
   * Purchase Awards
   * Best of Show
   * Canadian Master Class
   * Open Class
   * Intermediate Class
   * Novice Class
   * Beginner Class
   * Contemporary Decoys
   * Stylized Class

Prior Year Winners
   * 2018
   * 2017
   * 2016
   * 2015
   * 2014
   * 2013
   * 2012
   * 2011
   * 2010

 

    2019 Intermediate Class Winners

Below are the results of the 2019 Intermediate Class at the Canadian National Wildfowl Carving Championship held at RIM Park in Waterloo Ontario in March 2019

The Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club congratulates the many award winners and sincerely
wishes to thank all the competitors.

Please use the menu on the left to view the other winners.

 

Intermediate - 1A - Decorative Life-Size Ducks - Floated

First

Dan Meloche

Bufflehead Duck

Second

Denise Barletta

Bufflehead

Third

Serge Moisan

Black Duck

Honorable Mention

Paul Dibranou

Longtail Duck

Honorable Mention

Rick Pass

Bufflehead


Intermediate - 2 - Decorative Life-Size DUCKS -NON-floated

First

Johnny Gasbarrino

Black Duck

Second

Rejean Parent

Red-necked Grebe

Third

John Drewery

Cinnamon Teal

Honourable Mention

John Nelligan

Blue-winged Teal

Intermediate - 3A - Decorative Wildfowl - Songbirds

First

Chris Potter

Northern Cardinal

Third Best of Class

Second

Bruce Hemmerich

Bluebird

Third

Sandy McClintock

Vermilion Flycatcher

Honourable Mention

Peter McLaren

Dark Eyed Junco

Honourable Mention

John de Lang

Kingfisher

Intermediate - 3B - Decorative Wildfowl - Songbirds

First

Bruce Hemmerich

Blackburnian Warbler

Second

Rob Monkhouse

Tufted Tit

Third

Peter McLaren

Wood Thrush

HM

Brent Lees


Intermediate - 4 - Decorative Wildfowl -Birds of Prey

First

Rob Monkhouse

Screech Owl

Second

Linda Gawel

African Pygmy Falcon

Third

David Long

African Pygmy Falcon

Honorable Mention

Kurtz John

American Kestrel

Intermediate - 5 - Decorative Wildfowl - Others
Example - Shorebirds, Game birds and Sea birds

First

Morgan Walker

Ruffed Grouse

Second

Wayne Kristoff

Common Tern

Third

Donald Downey

Bonaparts Gull

Intermediate -6 - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl

First

Rob Monkhouse

Barred Owl

First Best of Class

Second

Brent Lees

Common Raven

Third

Brent Lees

Hooded Merganzer

Honourable Mention

Chris Potter

Peregrine Falcon

Intermediate - 7 - Decorative Working Decoys
Floated, must self-right

First

Richard Cyr

Harlequin Duck

Second

Richard Cyr

Goldeneye Duck

Third

Richard Cyr

Greater Scaup

Honorable Mention

Richard Cyr

Hooded Merganser

Intermediate - 8 - Decorative Smoothies
Any species, including shorebirds dowel mounted

First

Rejean Parent

Smew Duck

Second Best of Class

Second

Peter McLaren

Northern Phalarope

 

Site copyrighted by GVWC 2019