Home

2019 Winners
 
* PDF file of winners
 
   * Purchase Awards
   * Best of Show
   * Canadian Master Class
   * Open Class
   * Intermediate Class
   * Novice Class
   * Beginner Class
   * Contemporary Decoys
   * Stylized Class

Prior Year Winners
   * 2018
   * 2017
   * 2016
   * 2015
   * 2014
   * 2013
   * 2012
   * 2011
   * 2010

 

    2019 Open Class Winners

Below are the results of the 2019 Open Class Winners at the Canadian National Wildfowl Carving Championship held at RIM Park in Waterloo Ontario in March 2019

The Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club congratulates the many award winners and sincerely
wishes to thank all the competitors.

Please use the menu on the left to view the other winners.

Open - 1 - Decorative Life-Size Ducks - Floated

First

Jean Lalonde

Green-wing Teal

Second

Jean Lalonde

Ruddy Duck

Third

Grant Park

Bufflehead

 

Open - 2 - Decorative Life-Size Ducks - Non-floated

First

Georges Vincelli

Ruddy Duck

Second

Joe Kish

Pintail

Third

Rodney Maahs

Merganser hen

 

Open - 3A - Decorative Wildfowl - Songbirds

First

Serge Bouchard

European Robin

Third Best of Class

Second

Austin Eade

Yellow bellied sapsucker

Third

Yvan Dufour

Red-Headed Barbet

Honorable Mention

Ken Avery

House Finch

Honourable Mention

Serge Bouchard

Red-Headed Woodpecker

Honourable Mention

Yvan Dufour

Serbian Jay

 

Open - 3B - Decorative Wildfowl - Songbirds

First

Susan Cowtan

Common Redpoll

Second

Austin Eade

White breasted Nuthatch

Third

Don Shropshire

Scarlet Tanager

 

Open - 4 - Decorative Wildfowl - Birds of Prey

First

Patrick Chaumard

Northern Saw Whet Owl

Second

Winston Smith

Barred Owl

Third

Pat Mitchell

Great Gray Owl

Honorable Mention

Don Alemany

Eastern Screech Owl

 

Open - 5 - Decorative Wildfowl - Other
Example - Shore birds, Game birds, Sea birds

First

Austin Eade

Sora Rail

First Best of Class

Second

Winston Smith

Common Loon

Third

Warren Townsend

Ruffed Grouse

Honorable Mention

Yvan Dufour

Least Bittern

 

Open - 6 - Decorative Miniature Wildfowl

First

Tom Cox

Tri-colour Heron

Second Best of Class

Second

Warren Townsend

Peregrine Falcon

Third

William Berge

Osprey

 

Open - 7 - Decorative Working Decoys
- Floated - must self-right

First

Frank MacFarlane

Canvasback

Second

Susan Cowtan

Canvasback

Third

Susan Cowtan

Blue-winged Teal

Honorable Mention

Susan Cowtan

Green-wing Teal

 

Open - 8 - Decorative Smoothies
Any species, including shorebirds dowel mounted

First

Lorraine Fletcher

Mallard


Second

Horst Volkmann

Northern Saw Whet Owl


Site copyrighted by GVWC 2019

free counters for websites