HOME

Show Information

Location and Dates

Workshops and Seminars

Registration

Competition Rules

Judges

Purchase Awards

Sales

Raffle 2017, Raffle 2018

Sponsors

Winners Lists

Contact Us

Grand Valley Woodcarvers

About

Membership

LINKS

PHOTOS

VIDEOS

Below are the results of the OPEN CATEGORY at the Canadian National Wildfowl Carving Championship held at RIM Park in Wateloo Ontario in March. 2013.

The Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club congratulates the many award winners and sincerely wishes to thank all the competitors.

 

Open - 1A

First


Ed Bowler

4077 Red-Breasted Merganser Hen

 

 

Second

Peter Dick

4052 Red-Breasted Merganser Hen

Third

Andre Laverdiere

4027 Spectacled Eider Drake

HM

Gary Brocklebank

4074 Harlequin Duck Drake


HM

Guy Rouleau

4026 Canvasback Drake2nd


HM

George Melchese

4036 Canvasback Drake

 

 

Open - 1B

First

Lionel Dwyer

4090 Baikal Teal Drake

 

Second

Peter Dick

4053 Pintail Drake

Third

Fred Negrijn

4086 American Widgeon Hen

HM

Gary Brocklebank

4073 Shoveller Drake

 

 

Open - 2

First

Gary Brocklebank

4075 Blue-Winged Teal Drake

Second

Bill White

4035 Canvasback Hen

 

 

Open - 3

First

Ed Bowler

4078 Canada Goose

Second

Fred Negrijn

4087 Pied-Billed Grebe

Third

Fred Negrijn

4088 Storm Petrel

HM

Guy Rouleau

4025 Eared Grebe

HM

Harvey Welch

4058 Common Loon

 

Open - 4A

First

Dave Weatherbee

4030 Downy Woodpecker


Second

Michael Sheppard

4040 Brown Creeper

Third

Murray Pearson

4013 Belted Kingfisher

 

Open - 4B

First

Uta R. Strelive

4002 Black and White Warbler

Second

Al Forler

4009 Parula Warbler

Third

Gilles Prud'homme

4020 Bohemian Waxwing

HM - Gilles Prud'homme

4019 Red-Breasted Nuthatch

HM - Uta R. Strelive

4003 Tufted Titmouse

 

Open - 4C

First

Tom Baldwin

4068 Song Sparrow

 

Second

Ken Avery

4023 Tree Sparrow

Third

Harvey Welch

4056 Eastern Meadowlark


HM - Horst Volkman

4024 American Goldfinch

HM - Tom Baldwin

4069 American Goldfinch

 

Open - 5

First

Lana Cowell

4060 Northern Hawk Owl

Second

Robert Comeau

4028 Red Shouldered Hawk

Third

Pat Mitchell

4000 Long Eared Owl

HM

David Martin

4056 Pygmy Owl

 

Open - 6

First

Frank Laroche

4051 Emperor Penguin

Second

Tony Bendig

4005 Green Heron

 

 

Open - 7

First

Gilles Prud'homme

4016 Sunbittern

Second

Gilles Prud'homme

4017 Agami Heron

Third

Gilles Prud'homme

4018

White-faced Whistling Duck

HM

Ray Popkie

4080 Common Redpoll



HM

Frank Laroche

4050 Saw-Whet Owl

 

 




HM - Bob F. Danahy

4001 Blue-Winged Teal Drake

HM - Fred Negrijn

4089 Common Tern

 

Open - 8

First - Dave Ricci

4048 Hooded Merganser Drake

Second - Jon Jones

4083 Harlequin Drake

Third - Jon Jones

4085 Green-winged Teal Drake

HM - Dave Ricci

4047 Bufflehead Drake

HM - Bob Lavender

4062 Hooded Merganser Drake

 

Open - 9

First

Jon Jones

4084 Green-Winged Teal Drake

Second

Harvey Welch

4059 Pintail Drake

Third

Tom Baldwin

4070 Knot

HM

Bob Lavender

4061 Common Snipe

HM

George Melchese

4037 Mallard Hen

 

Open - 10

First

Tom Baldwin

4072 Paradise Wydah

Second

Dave Weatherbee

4033 Whimbrel

Third

Henry Boehringer

4022 Barn Owl

 

Open - 11

First

Ken Hussey

4041 Long-billed Curlew

Second

Ken Hussey

4045 Canvasback Drake

Third

Ken Hussey

4046 Bufflehead Hen


HM

Ken Hussey

4044 Mourning Dove

HM

Ken Hussey

4042 Read Head Drake

HM - Ken Hussey 4043 Bluebill Drake

 

 

Created Aug., 2017 by P. McLaren based on work from Barkhouse Photography