HOME

Show Information

Location and Dates

Workshops and Seminars

Registration

Competition Rules

Judges

Purchase Awards

Sales

Raffle 2017, Raffle 2018

Sponsors

Winners Lists

Contact Us

Grand Valley Woodcarvers

About

Membership

LINKS

PHOTOS

VIDEOS

Below are the results of the Best of Show and PURCHASE AWARDS at the Canadian National Wildfowl Carving Championship held at RIM Park in Wateloo Ontario 1n March, 2013.

The Grand Valley Woodcarvers Club congratulates the many award winners and sincerely wishes to thank all the competitors.

 

Purchase Award - M&T Printing Group - Northern Hawk Owl

1st - Tom Baldwin

5008 - Northern Hawk Owl

2nd - Fred Negrijn

5012 Northern Hawk Owl

 

Purchase Award - ODC - Bob-O-Link

1st - Bruce Lepper

5005 - Bob-O-Link

2nd - Gilles Prud'homme

5002 - Bob-O-Link

3rd - Tom Baldwin

5007 - Bob-O-Link

Honorable Mention - Martin Ward

5001 - Bob-O-Link

 

Purchase Award - Rubberline Products Limited
Champagne Ducks

1st Gilles Prud'homme

5004

2nd - Bruce Lepper

5006

3rd - Gerry Glaves

5007

Honorable Mention - Fred Negrijn

5014

 

Purchase Award - Meloche
Miniature Songbird

1st -Bruce Lepper

5009 - Red-Wing Blackbird

2nd - Gilles Prud'homme

5003 - Robins

3rd - Fred Negrijn

5013 - Flycatcher

 

Best of Show

1st Best of Show - Lana Cowell

4060 -Northern Hawk Owl

 

2nd Best of Show - Lionel Dwyer

4090 - Baikal Teal Drake

 

3rd Best of Show - Gilles Prud'homme 4016 - Sun Bittern

 

 

 

Best of Class - Open

1st - Best of Open: Lana Cowell

4060 - Northern Hawk Owl

 

2nd - Best of Open: Lionel Dwyer

4090 - Baikal Teal Drake

 

3rd - Best of Open: Gilles Prud'homme

4016 -Sun Bittern

 

 

 

Best of Class - Intermediate

1st Best of Intermediate

Jason Stewart

3060 Northern Cardinal

 

2nd- Best of Intermediate

Dwayne McMurter

3054 Belted Kingfisher

 

3rd Best of Intermediate

Winston Smith

3061 Blue Jay

 

 

 

Best of Class - Novice

1st Best of Novice

Patti Huber

2007 Scaled Quail

 

2nd Best of Novice

Wendy Hatch

2050 Mourning Dove

 

3rd Best of Novice

Garry L. Jacobson

2039 Saw-Whet Owl

 

 

Best of Class - Beginner

1st Best of Beginner

Debra Durfy

1022 Ring-Necked Duck Drake

 

2nd Best of Beginner

George McDonald

1011 Northern Cardinal

 

3rd Best of Beginner

Joachim Knauer

1001 Belted Kingfisher

 

 

 

Created Aug., 2017 by P. McLaren based on work from Barkhouse Photography